Wednesday, April 27, 2011

the verge of change

Hello all :)

Had my first day at my new job today, it went well ^_^ I'm so glad I don't smell like chips any more I'll tell you that!

Here's a beautiful snap of a red moon over the Acropolis

Also, saw the Immortals trailer today! The picture in that movie is just unbelievably amazing!! The style is very 300ish, and is really breathtaking. I still don't know how I feel about Theseus using a bow and arrow and Zeus a whip, but I promise to keep an open mind! If you haven't checked it out please do! :)
I'm off to research for my essay on Democracy, and we shall bid adieu till next time!
Yags xxx

Monday, April 25, 2011

Time to say goodbye


It's been a while! I came across this thing, called 'Wiki Travel' it's pretty epic! I was reading about Athens and Rome! It's interesting to note that apparently Athens has a lot of stray dogs, yay for me -_- and apparently both cities have a lot of pick pocketer's, so beware! And then my grandma was talking about Rome and telling us all about it, I have to admit I have the travel bug again! Our holidays are at a bad time, meaning I would have to postpone a semester of Uni, to go to Europe in the summer :(
Ah well!

Anyway we went to a historical mansion today in Werribee! It was so beautiful and the Rose Garden was just as pretty!

Wednesday, April 20, 2011


Today was the day!! Finally after months of waiting we went to see the Tutankhamun exhibition!!

It was amazing, truly epic!! lol the girls all thought all the Ancient Egyptians looked like me hahah. Shelby found out she is King Tutankhamun reincarnated (I'm serious she has evidence for this haha) and Lenka thought fish could drown!

It was just awesome! the gift shop was just aaammmaazzziiinnggg!! Little did I know, after the gift shop for the exhibition there was another store which had gifts from the British Museum and the Lourve. I nearly died I swear!! I saw some of the stuff that I had already bought from the British Museum. Oh man it was just soo cool!!

Here are a few snaps!

I don't know if you can see but that's a magnet of Victory at Samothrace (EPICCC), and the three keyrings are of a helmet, Medusa and a little Greek soldier. AWESOME!!

The photo came out weird, but it's an inflatable mummy! ahhaha :D

It was truly amazing. I love looking at Ancient Artifacts and thinking wow this is thousands of years old!! People back then used these. It's just insane! ^_^

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

What tonight consisted of.

This is what my Tuesday night consisted of, check out my funky tea pot ^_^

plus homework!
haha Yags!

Monday, April 11, 2011


Hey guys,

Today was a weird day, it was beyond weird it was just plain freaky. First off, Lenka and I were having our usual Wednesday lunch on the lawn in front of the State Library we then get approached by a complete stranger who sits in front of us and says that we are "lovely gorgeous women with beautiful names" it was weird, we were scared. It's always us who get approached always! haha. After that we watched a little boy perform Michael Jackson's songs he was so cute! His outfits were adorable. Then we got lost but all in all it was a fun day nonetheless!

I took a photo of the GIANT Anubis statue at the entrance of Southern Cross Station in Melbourne, I must say I was very impressed it's amazing! And Anubis travels around with the exhibition to various cities (Sherb I don't know how you missed it, it's huge!!).

Fun Facts about Anubis!
- Anubis is actually the Greek name for the Egyptian god known as Ipnu!
- He was associated with the mummification and protection of dead, in the afterlife and the journey that they take part in.
- The Jackal was associated with cemeteries because there was the threat that it would eat the flesh of the bodies.

On Wednesday the girls and I are finally making our way to Tutankhamun! Sooo excited man! ^_^ It's all I've been thinking about! And turning 19 this Friday, man I feel old!! Last year as a teen!

On a different note, I bought the book Water for Elephants and read it over the weekend. I loved it! I found the imagery of the circus to be really brilliant and exciting! I also now have a deeper appreciation for elephants :) I'm quite excited for the movie, the book was great! Next on the reading list is the Handmaid's tale. A dystopian science-fiction novel, the book seems very interesting! Can't wait to read it.

Quote of the day:
Me: "Liam Neeson's filming the second Clash of the Titans!"
Lenka: "what!? that was shit, what a crap movie!!"
Me: "were still going to watch it, right?"
Lenka: " Hell yeah!" bahaha.

Until later!
Yags xxx

Thursday, April 7, 2011

time to blog again.

Hey guys

I was in a 'blogging mood' so here I am! So next week the girls and I are going to *fingers crossed* go to the Tutankhamun exhibition soooo excited! I'll post some pictures too :)
Part of the excitement comes from the Gift Shop, it's the highlight and I love how they put it at the end, just makes it all the more awesome. You never know what goodies you will come across at a Museum Gift Shop, ahhh. Museums are great, seriously I would live in one if I could. They are so amazing and so awe-inspiring. The last exhibition we went to was the Titanic Exhibition and that was mind blowing!!! Seriously one of the greatest exhibitions ever!!!

I came across this Yves Saing Laurent perfume for men, very interesting concept and name!

Kinda cool eh?
Love Yags

Template by - background image by elmer.0